Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Last Revised: 08/24/2022

ArtsOrium LLC dba Crelata (“Crelata”) (“Crelata”, “us”, “we”, “our”) shares your concern about the protection of your personal information online. This Privacy Policy describes the personal data collected or processed when you use the https://crelata.com website and related services (the “website”). It also explains how your personal data is used, shared, and protected, what choices you have relating to your personal data, and how you can contact us.

The Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices and sets out your obligations and ours with respect to your use of the website. By using the website, you agree to abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy.

BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO OUR USING ANY INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US OR THAT WE COLLECT, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS AND THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THE TERMS, DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE.

 
Privacy Policy

1. Personal Information We Collect

We collect personal information from you so that we can provide you with the services to which you subscribe. We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary for us to fulfill our obligation to you. 

1.1. Data provided directly by you

Contact information. When you register for our email list, you will be asked to provide your first name, last name, and email address. You may also choose to add more details, such as the name of a school, your role in education, the grade/s that you teach, or how many students you teach.

Payment information. When you purchase a subscription, you are required to provide payment information, such as your credit card, name, and address so that we can process payment for our services to you.  

Transaction information. When you purchase a subscription, Crelata will collect information, including your name, nickname, email address, the subscription purchased and the date and time of your transaction.  You have the option to provide other details such as, but not limited to, your role in education, the name of your school, and the grade/s of the children you work with. We will use this transaction information to fulfill your order, personalize your experience, perform analytics/identify usage trends, and inform our advertising and marketing. 

1.2 Personal information generated and/or automatically collected during your use of the website.

Usability Data. We may collect usability data (including information identifying the source of that data). Crelata intends to use the data to enhance future releases of the Services and help streamline customer experience and success (“Usability Data”). Usability Data includes information such as dashboard items clicked in the Services, total views, amount of time spent watching individual videos, top videos for each use, and paths taken throughout the Services. Any use of the Usability Data collected in accordance with this Section 1.2 will be aggregated, pseudo-anonymized, and/or anonymized in accordance with applicable Data Protection Laws such that you will not be identifiable from such Usability Data. Teachers who are using the services understand that their school or district administrators may ask for and receive aggregate information that will include staff usage.

IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the website by identifying which areas of the website are most often used, and to display content according to your preferences. Your IP address is the number assigned to computers connected to the internet. This cannot personally identify you and is helpful to use for the purposes of marketing and improving our website. This type of data collection does not follow a user’s activities on any other websites in any way and may also be shared with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate basis.

Cookies. We also may use the information we collect about your use of online services from your browsing behavior to provide you with information that might be relevant to you through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer by the website server. Cookies are used for record-keeping purposes—the stored information can be retrieved by the website server when you return to the website. This allows us to personalize or regulate the use of the website, and also permits Crelata to tailor the appearance or presentation of the website to your preferences or interests. In general, we do not use cookies to track the navigational habits of identified users without the user ‘s consent. If you visit our website to read or download content, much of the information we do collect is statistical only, such as the domain from which you access the internet, the date and time you access our site, and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site, and not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the website in aggregate form to make our website more useful and attractive to you.

The use of cookies is common in such activities, and they are used at most major websites. You may wish to adjust your web browser to inform you whenever a cookie is to be used, or to reject all cookies automatically. However, if you elect not to accept cookies, some parts of the website may not function properly or permit access. 

Analytics information. We may collect analytics data or use third-party analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, to help us measure traffic and usage trends and the demographics of our users in order to improve our website and services. You can learn more about Google’s practices at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

Please note that the information that you are providing to us (“Personal Data”) is voluntary and by providing this information to Crelata you are giving us consent for use to use, collect, and process this Personal Data. You may opt out or request for Crelata to delete your Personal Data at any point by emailing support@crelata.com.

Privacy Policy

2. How We Use Your Personal Data

In addition to the uses described above, we may collect and use Personal Data to:

2.1 Provide, maintain, improve, and develop the website and services. 

2.2 Communicate with you to provide support and other important messages.

2.3 Comply with legal and regulatory requirements and proceedings. 

2.4 Enforce our rights. When you access or use our website or services, you are bound by our Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy. To ensure that you comply with them, we may use your Personal Data to monitor, investigate, prevent, and/or mitigate violations of our Terms of Service as well as enforce our agreements with third parties and business partners.

2.5 For other purposes disclosed at the time of collection. From time to time, we may use Personal Data for a specific purpose not contemplated by this Privacy Policy. In such an event, we will specifically disclose that to you.

 
Privacy Policy

3. Our Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information

Crelata will not share your personal information with third parties, with the exception of third parties mentioned in Section 5.

Privacy Policy

4. Control Over Your Personal Information

You can stop receiving promotional email communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications. You may not opt out of service-related communications (e.g., transactional communications, changes/updates to features of the services, technical and security notices). Please see our Terms of Service for more information on communications from or on behalf of Crelata.

Privacy Policy

5. How We Store and Protect Your Information

  • Data storage and transfer. Your information that we collect through the website is stored and processed in the United States. If you use the website and provide information as a visitor from outside the United States, by using and/or accessing the website and our services, you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, transfer, storage, and processing of your information to and in the United States. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information and Personal Data, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction. 
  • We retain your Personal Data for the minimum amount of time necessary to provide you with the subscription and accompanying services that you requested from us. We may retain certain Personal Data for longer periods of time if necessary for legal, contractual, and accounting purposes. 
  • Keeping your information safe. We care about the security of your information and Personal Data that you provide to us is stored internally or through a data management system. Your Personal Data will only be accessed by those who help to obtain, manage, or store that information, or who have a legitimate need to know such Personal Data, such as our internet service provider and payment processers. However, no security system is impenetrable and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems. Please recognize that protecting your personal information is also your responsibility. Accordingly, we strongly recommend that you change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, make sure you use a secure browser, and otherwise take precautions when communicating your personal information on the internet. If you know or have reason to believe that any of your Personal Data has been lost, stolen, misappropriated, or otherwise compromised or in case of any actual or suspected unauthorized use of your Personal Data, please contact us following the instructions in the Contact Us section below.
Privacy Policy

6. Third-Party Websites

We provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control these websites, we encourage you to review the privacy statements posted on these (and all) third party sites. Crelata is not responsible for the privacy statements or practices of sites and services controlled by other companies or organizations.

Privacy Policy

7. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

We comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Therefore, the website is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13 years, and we do not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age without the consent of a parent or guardian.

Privacy Policy

8. Region Specific Disclosures

We may choose or be required by law to provide different or additional disclosures relating to the processing of personal information about residents of certain countries, regions or states. Please refer below for disclosures that may be applicable to you:

California. If you are a resident of the State of California in the United States, please visit https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa for additional California-specific privacy disclosures pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Shine the Light Law. Crelata does not disclose personal information to third parties for those third parties’ own direct marketing purposes.

Right to Know and Delete. Consumers who are California residents have the right to know certain information about our data practices in the preceding 12 months. In particular, they have the right to request the following from us:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about them;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
  • The categories of personal information about them that we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
  • The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold; and
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information.

In addition, in certain circumstances, California consumers have the right to delete the personal information we have collected from them.

To exercise any of these rights, California consumers should submit a request to: support@crelata.com with the Subject labeled “California Privacy Rights Request”. In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests to know or delete. 

Authorized Agent. You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, we will require written proof of the agent’s permission to do so and verify your identity directly.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information. Crelata does not sell personal information as the term “sell” is defined under the CCPA.

Right to Non-Discrimination. You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of any of your rights.

Nevada. If you are a resident of the State of Nevada, Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes permits a Nevada resident to opt-out of future sales of certain covered information that a website operator has collected or will collect. To submit such a request, please contact us at support@crelata.com with the subject line “Nevada opt-out.” Furthermore, Crelata does not sell personal information as the term “sell” is defined under Nevada law NRS 603A.340.

Privacy Policy

9. General Data Protection Regulation

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (known as, “GDPR”), Crelata functions as a “data controller” when we process certain Personal Data from users who access Crelata through a subscription in order to maintain and provide our services, and for any marketing communications that users may opt in to receive.
 
In these situations, the data processing and protection practices are explained in this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Service, as well as with, where applicable, the contractual agreement concerning each subscription.
 
If you are a user accessing our services from within the European Economic Area (such user herein referred to as a “Data Subject”), we may ask for your consent so that we may process your Personal Data. For example, we will ask for your consent to send you marketing information. However, in certain situations, applicable data protection law allows us to process your Personal Data without needing to obtain your consent. For example:
 
  • To perform our contractual obligations to you, including fulfilling requests you have made, contacting you in relation to any issues with your use of the services, or where we need to provide your Personal Data to our service providers who help us operate the services.
  • To comply with laws, regulators, court orders, or other legal obligations.
  • To fulfill our “legitimate interests,” including to communicate with you regarding the services, including changes to the services, responding to your questions about your use of the services, to support our investigation of suspected illegal activity, to protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights or safety of others, to develop, provide, and improve our services and to enforce our Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy.
We also use automated data collection tools to correlate your IP address with your location, sufficient to recognize your zip or postal code in order to display local sponsor or underwriter information or notify you of local events.
 
We may use your Personal Data as described above and for other purposes, including the following:
To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to ask a question about our services, we will use that Personal Data to respond to your inquiry.
  • To fulfill our reporting obligations to underwriters, sponsors, and other partners as described in our Privacy Policy.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our services, including without limitation, receiving, processing, and responding to feedback.
  • To provide to our third-party service providers to allow them to provide features on our behalf as described below.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To personalize your experience with the services and to deliver content and service offerings relevant to your interests and/or geographic location, including targeted offers and ads through our Services, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, in accordance with applicable law).
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our services and products through focus groups and surveys.
  • To communicate information to you (such as, new features, products, or services), and to send you relevant emails and communications that may be of interest to you and that you have opted in to receive.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our services, databases, and other technology assets, and business, including without limitation, to investigate suspected violations of our Terms of Service, suspected fraud, or other unlawful activity.
  • To enforce our agreements, terms, conditions, and policies, and to notify you of any updates to the same.
  • As may be required by law or by a court order, in which case we shall attempt to notify you and work with you to seek to limit the scope of the required disclosure.
  • As described to you when collecting your Personal Data or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as an ongoing concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, wherein Personal Data held by us about our users is among the assets transferred, in which case your information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
  • With your consent and as permissible under applicable laws and regulations.
EUROPEAN UNION RESIDENTS: YOUR DATA RIGHTS
When we are operating as a Controller as described above, Data Subjects are provided with certain rights related to your Personal Data. Note that in circumstances where we are operating as a Processor, you may have similar rights with the controller. In those circumstances, please contact your controller to exercise your rights. We will work with them and with you to address any requests you may have related to exercising your rights as described below.
 
Please note that the rules in your country may provide you with additional rights or may limit the rights noted below. In all cases, we will act in accordance with applicable laws.
  1. Right of access. You may obtain confirmation about whether Personal Data concerning you is processed, and request access to the Personal Data, including the purposes of the processing, the categories of Personal Data concerned, a copy of the Personal Data, and the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the Personal Data have been or will be disclosed. However, this is not an absolute right and the interests of other individuals may restrict your right of access.
  2. Right to rectification. You may have inaccurate Personal Data concerning you corrected. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you may have the right to have incomplete Personal Data completed, including by providing a supplementary statement.
  3. Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”). Under certain circumstances, you may have Personal Data concerning you erased.
  4. Right to restriction of processing. Under certain circumstances, you may restrict us from processing your Personal Data. In this case, the respective data may only be processed by us for certain purposes.
  5. Right to data portability. Under certain circumstances, you may receive the Personal Data concerning you in a structured, commonly-used, machine-readable format, and you may have the right to transmit that data to another entity without hindrance from us.
  6. Right to object. Under certain circumstances, you may object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, or at any time where Personal Data is processed for direct marketing purposes to the processing of your Personal Data by us, and we can be required to no longer process your Personal Data. If Personal Data concerning you is processed for direct marketing purposes, you also have the right to object at any time to the processing of that Personal Data for that marketing, including profiling to the extent that it is related to the direct marketing. In this case we will no longer process your Personal Data for such purposes.
If you have provided your consent for our processing of your Personal Data, you may revoke that consent at any time by sending your request to support@crelata.com. That withdrawal will not impact the lawfulness of the processing prior to your revocation of consent.
 
INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that your information will be transferred to, processed, and stored in the United States, where it will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws in the United States and the EU. These laws may be different from the privacy laws in your country and with regard to which an adequacy decision by the European Commission does not exist.
 
However, this does not change our commitments to safeguard your privacy and we will comply with all applicable laws relating to the cross-border data disclosure of your Personal Data pursuant to the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).
 
 
Privacy Policy

10. Updates to This Privacy Policy

Crelata will update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will change the “Effective” date at the beginning of this Privacy Policy. All changes shall be effective from the date of publication unless otherwise provided. If you do not complete or cancel your services before the date the revised Privacy Policy becomes effective, your continued access to or use of the website and related services will be subject to the revised Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy

11. Contact Us

If you have any questions or requests in connection with this Privacy Policy or other privacy-related matters, please send an email to support@crelata.com.
 
Please note that email communications will not necessarily be secure; accordingly, please do not include credit card information and/or other sensitive personal information in your email correspondence with us.